Get started13 Elizabeth Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 191.9% above the 2024 sale of £37,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £37,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 26 years.
£37,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Elizabeth Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£544
Street avg £613
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Market Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2024Most recent
£37,000
+12.1%8 March 2024
£33,000
-5.7%over 4 years13 December 2019
£35,000
+70.7%over 17 years24 September 2002
£20,500
+13.9%over 3 years30 September 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NA: £38,750 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S63 9HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.