Get started12 Elizabeth Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 114% above the 2023 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £50,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Elizabeth Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£704
Street avg £605
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Market Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

19 June 2023Most recent
£50,000
-9.1%over 7 months11 November 2022
£55,000
+34.1%4 July 2022
£41,000
+13.9%31 May 2022
£36,000
+9.1%over 2 years24 January 2020
£33,000
+50.0%over 19 years27 November 2000
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NA: £38,750 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S63 9HW
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.