Get started11 Elizabeth Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 32.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 11 Elizabeth Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 11 Elizabeth Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,127
Street avg £586
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Market Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2024Most recent
£80,000
+135.3%over 1 year14 February 2023
£34,000
-2.9%22 November 2022
£35,000
-10.3%over 1 year14 October 2021
£39,000
-2.5%5 August 2021
£39,999
-38.5%over 14 years28 December 2006
£65,000
+8.3%3 November 2006
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9NA: £38,750 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S63 9HW
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.