Get started6 Hollygrove is a four-bedroom detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 50.1% above the 2006 sale of £178,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Hollygrove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 4 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 6 Hollygrove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Nicholas Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

24 November 2006Most recent
£178,500
+65.3%over 3 years24 January 2003
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9LA: £245,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 9PH
Closest school
0.2 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB