Get started44 Co Operative Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 111.3% above the 2024 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £53,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Co Operative Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 29 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 44 Co Operative Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£716
Street avg £671
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2024Most recent
£53,000
-14.5%over 15 years4 April 2008
£62,000
-4.6%over 1 year9 January 2007
£65,000
+182.6%over 11 years31 May 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HN: £38,000 (2025–2024).
38 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
32 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
42 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
31 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
48 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.