Get started20 Cranwell Court is a detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9GA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 59.6% above the 2005 sale of £151,000. At 107 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
20 Cranwell Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
20 Cranwell Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 3 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Cranwell Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Lane/Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

3 June 2005Most recent
£151,000
+38.5%over 2 years1 November 2002
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9GA: £173,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S63 9GR
Closest school
0.4 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.