Get started8 Buttermere Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 860 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 122.2% above the 2016 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 11 EPCs).
8 Buttermere Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2019
8 Buttermere Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 8 Buttermere Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£676
Street avg £1,286
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wath Road/Cumberland Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

22 November 2016Most recent
£54,000
-12.2%over 6 years26 July 2010
£61,500
+23.1%over 6 years12 December 2003
£49,950
+61.1%over 5 years10 September 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8NH: £73,000 (2023–2016).
12 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2023
4 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2022
10 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2021
2 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2019
7 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S63 8AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.