Get started2 Buttermere Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 50.7% above the 2019 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £73,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2023
2 Buttermere Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 2 Buttermere Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,587
Street avg £1,134
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wath Road/Cumberland Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

24 November 2019Most recent
£73,000
+50.5%over 3 years1 July 2016
£48,500
+3.0%over 1 year24 November 2014
£47,100
-32.7%over 9 years29 June 2005
£70,000
+145.6%over 3 years17 April 2002
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8NH: £83,000 (2023–2016).
12 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2023
4 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2022
10 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2021
8 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2016
7 Buttermere Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S63 8AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.