Get started11 Angel Street is a detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 23.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £210,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Angel Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
11 Angel Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,631
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Angel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£210,000
+3.4%over 12 months5 March 2020
£203,000
+407.5%over 18 years22 June 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8NA: £150,000 (2025–2022).
27a Angel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2025
35 Angel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2024
1 Angel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2022
33 Angel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2022
6 Angel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S63 8FU
Closest school
0.7 km
Lacewood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.