Get started23 Broomhill View is a semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 28.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 85.7% above the 2006 sale of £63,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.2% per year over 5 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 28.2% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Broomhill View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£741
Street avg £826
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2006Most recent
£63,000
+10.5%over 1 year20 August 2004
£57,000
+235.3%over 3 years20 April 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8LB: £126,000 (2025–2023).
27 Broomhill View Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2025
12 Broomhill View Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
8 Broomhill View Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2023
16 Broomhill View Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
21 Broomhill View Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 8NH
Ingsfield Lane/Canberra Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.