Get started26 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 54.1% above the 2020 sale of £78,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £78,500 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
26 Chapel Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Chapel Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £881
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Furlong Road/Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£78,500
+24.6%over 14 years21 November 2005
£63,000
+129.1%over 3 years17 May 2002
£27,500
+19.6%over 6 years28 July 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8HY: £95,000 (2024–2023).
32 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2024
1 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
4 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2023
22 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
24 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 8FB
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.