Get started8 East Croft is a semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in May 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 336.9% above the 1998 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 68.1% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
8 East Croft's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 East Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£304
Street avg £1,109
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carr Head Lane/Thurnscoe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 May 1998Most recent
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8BE: £85,000 (2020–2013).
3 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2020
5 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2019
14 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2018
2 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Dec 2015
1 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 8AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Lacewood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB