Get started17 Crofton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 84.6% above the 2013 sale of £66,100. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Crofton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£787
Street avg £979
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Lane/Prospect Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2013Most recent
£66,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8AN: £120,000 (2023–2018).
27 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2023
23 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
51 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2022
37 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
21 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S63 8FB
Closest school
0.3 km
Carrfield Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB