Get started11 Crofton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 446.6% above the 2003 sale of £22,870. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 59.7% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Crofton Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 2 years.
£22,870
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 11 Crofton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£336
Street avg £1,029
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Lane/Prospect Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2003Most recent
£22,870
+8.9%over 1 year1 June 2001
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8AN: £120,000 (2023–2018).
27 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2023
23 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
51 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2022
37 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
21 Crofton Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S63 8FB
Closest school
0.3 km
Carrfield Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.