Get started9 Beech Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since November 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 597.1% above the 1999 sale of £17,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 68.2% below the postcode norm.
9 Beech Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Beech Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Beech Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£222
Street avg £840
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 1999Most recent
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AN: £105,000 (2025–2024).
25 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
39 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2025
13 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2025
85 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2025
73 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S63 7EH
Closest school
0.2 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB