Get started33 Beech Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £90,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Beech Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 19 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 33 Beech Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£928
Street avg £819
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2020Most recent
£90,000
+5.9%over 10 years11 November 2009
£85,000
+25.9%over 4 years9 August 2005
£67,500
18 June 2004
£67,500
+382.1%over 2 years11 July 2001
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AN: £105,000 (2025–2024).
25 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
39 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2025
13 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2025
85 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2025
73 Beech Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S63 7SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.