Get started36 Brunswick Street is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 31.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Brunswick Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
36 Brunswick Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,159
Street avg £800
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

1 November 2024Most recent
£95,000
+79.2%over 19 years16 February 2005
£53,000
+103.8%over 2 years29 November 2002
£26,000
+30.0%over 1 year14 February 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HU: £91,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.