Get started16 Brunswick Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 13% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 176.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £123,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 16 Brunswick Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
16 Brunswick Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,482
Street avg £783
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2025Most recent
£123,000
+29.5%over 3 years12 August 2021
£95,000
+75.9%over 2 years7 January 2019
£54,000
-5.3%over 10 years23 May 2008
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HU: £91,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 0LX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.