Get started10 Brunswick Street is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 46.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £91,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Brunswick Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
10 Brunswick Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Brunswick Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,123
Street avg £802
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

20 November 2024Most recent
£91,000
+13.8%2 August 2024
£80,000
+81.8%over 17 years1 December 2006
£44,000
+166.7%over 4 years18 October 2002
£16,500
+50.0%over 2 years15 May 2000
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HU: £95,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.