Get started12 Brunswick Street is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 33.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Brunswick Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 24 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 12 Brunswick Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £802
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

18 February 2025Most recent
£90,000
+55.2%over 19 years28 February 2005
£58,000
+58.5%22 December 2004
£36,600
+22.0%over 1 year28 March 2003
£30,000
+172.7%over 2 years27 October 2000
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HU: £95,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.