Get started5 Vincent Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 115.1% above the 2018 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Vincent Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2020
5 Vincent Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
5 Vincent Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£872
Street avg £732
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

23 April 2018Most recent
£53,000
-22.1%over 6 years20 May 2011
£68,000
+21.4%over 3 years4 April 2008
£56,000
+220.0%over 6 years28 March 2002
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DE: £65,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S63 0QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.