Get started4 Vincent Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 95.4% above the 2024 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £65,000 in March 2024.
Price for 4 Vincent Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 4 Vincent Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£942
Street avg £725
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2024Most recent
£65,000
+154.9%over 8 years14 August 2015
£25,500
-36.3%over 10 years15 December 2004
£40,000
+21.2%over 1 year1 December 2003
£33,000
+83.3%over 1 year20 May 2002
£18,000
+80.0%over 11 months15 June 2001
£10,000
-28.6%over 5 years29 January 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DE: £65,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.