Get started14 Vincent Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 45.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £77,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Vincent Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 28 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 14 Vincent Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £700
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£77,000
+10.0%over 13 years17 March 2010
£70,000
+75.0%over 2 years14 December 2007
£40,000
-3.6%over 2 years18 January 2005
£41,500
+277.3%over 4 years23 February 2000
£11,000
+29.4%over 3 years13 December 1996
£8,500
10 February 1995
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DE: £53,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S63 0QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.