Get started16 Vincent Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 192.7% above the 2020 sale of £41,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £41,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
16 Vincent Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 14 years.
£41,000
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 14 years.
16 Vincent Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£594
Street avg £763
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2020Most recent
£41,000
-30.5%over 14 years5 January 2006
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DE: £65,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.