Get started43 Fountains Crescent is a detached house in Sheffield (S5 9BF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 42.6% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £182,995 in August 2019.
43 Fountains Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 43 Fountains Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£182,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9BF: £188,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
S5 9BF
Wordsworth Avenue/Turie Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Monteney Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB