Get started63 Fountains Crescent is a four-bedroom property in Sheffield (S5 9BF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £250,000 — fresh data.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 63 Fountains Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 8 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 8 years.
63 Fountains Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

14 November 2024Most recent
£250,000
+30.9%over 4 years13 March 2020
£191,000
+13.0%over 3 years19 May 2016
£168,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9BF: £188,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
S5 9LA
Wordsworth Avenue/Turie Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Monteney Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.