Get started1 Darnbrook Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S5 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 74 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £217,995 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Darnbrook Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Application to allow changes to the fenestration of the proposed extension (amendment to planning permission 23/01104/FUL)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Darnbrook Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
1 July 2021Most recent
£217,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9BJ: £197,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
S5 9FB
Remington Road/Remmington Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Monteney Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB