Get started13 Barrie Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 125% above the 2015 sale of £60,000. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2024
13 Barrie Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Barrie Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,457
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herries Road/Galsworthy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8RR: £125,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S5 8XW
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Watermead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB