Get started1 Binsted Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S5 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 43.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
1 Binsted Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
1 Binsted Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Binsted Gardens outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,745
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Herries Road/Herries Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

22 July 2016Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8NU: £186,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S5 8LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB