Get started19 Avisford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 66 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 54.1% above the 2021 sale of £128,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £128,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Avisford Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 19 Avisford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southey Green Road/Halifax Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8LA: £160,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S5 8BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB