Get started35 Avisford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 17.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £207,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 35 Avisford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 12 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 12 years.
35 Avisford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,730
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southey Green Road/Halifax Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£207,500
+53.7%over 8 years17 April 2014
£135,000
+52.5%over 3 years30 July 2010
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8LA: £160,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S5 8NW
Closest school
0.2 km
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.