Get started42 Edensor Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 125.7% above the 2019 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 31 EPCs). Last sale on file: £70,000 in March 2019.
42 Edensor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
42 Edensor Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£769
Street avg £1,041
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herries Road/Fairbank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2019Most recent
£70,000
+27.3%over 15 years19 December 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7DG: £89,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S5 7DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB