Get started50 Edensor Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 54.1% above the 2022 sale of £86,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £86,300 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 50 Edensor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,121
Street avg £991
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herries Road/Fairbank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 December 2022Most recent
£86,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7DG: £89,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB