Get started32 Edensor Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 41.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £109,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 32 Edensor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£109,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
32 Edensor Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,480
Street avg £940
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herries Road/Fairbank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£109,500
+16.5%over 11 months30 October 2020
£94,000
+34.3%over 11 years16 September 2009
£70,000
+79.5%over 7 years12 December 2001
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7DG: £80,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S5 7DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.