Get started1 Emerson Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 7SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Emerson Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Emerson Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £1,237
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 12 months10 February 2023
£140,000
+30.2%over 3 years29 March 2019
£107,500
+19.5%over 12 years14 July 2006
£89,950
+137.0%over 5 years2 May 2001
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7SZ: £78,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S5 7DS
Elm Lane/Emerson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.