Get started2 Emerson Drive is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 7SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 103.9% above the 2019 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 42.9% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £76,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Emerson Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Emerson Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
2 Emerson Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£826
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

29 July 2019Most recent
£76,000
-18.2%over 12 years13 February 2007
£92,950
+11.3%over 1 year27 July 2005
£83,500
+96.5%over 5 years28 January 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7SZ: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Elm Lane/Emerson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.