Get started12 Coningsby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 110.3% above the 2005 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
12 Coningsby Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2020
Price for 12 Coningsby Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 10 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 10 years.
12 Coningsby Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £787
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Coningsby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

1 November 2005Most recent
£58,500
+17.0%over 1 year25 June 2004
£50,000
+47.3%over 12 months30 June 2003
£33,950
+223.3%over 2 years16 February 2001
£10,500
+14.8%over 4 years1 March 1996
£9,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7AG: £46,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S5 7DT
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Fir Vale. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.