Get started10 Coningsby Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 79.6% above the 2023 sale of £68,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £68,500 in June 2023.
10 Coningsby Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 10 Coningsby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 10 Coningsby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,427
Street avg £677
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Coningsby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£68,500
+372.4%over 22 years18 May 2001
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7AG: £46,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Fir Vale. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB