Get started15 Horndean Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 29.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 30.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Horndean Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2025
15 Horndean Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse - the extension is 4.2m from the rear of the original house, the maximum height is 3.8m and the height to the eaves is 2.7m
15 Horndean Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.5% per year over 1 year.
£160,000
Growth on file: 29.5% per year over 1 year.
15 Horndean Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £885
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Firth Park Road/Selby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse (Amended site location plan received 04/12/2018)
22 December 2009Most recent
£160,000
+45.5%over 1 year11 July 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6UJ: £100,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
S5 6GY
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Fir Vale. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB