Get started576 Barnsley Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6UA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 26.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
576 Barnsley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 9 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 576 Barnsley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £920
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Horndean Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2007Most recent
£181,000
+293.5%over 8 years4 January 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6UA: £130,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
S5 6GY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Fir Vale. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB