Get started578 Barnsley Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6UA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 69.2% above the 2024 sale of £120,000. At 143 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £120,000.
578 Barnsley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
578 Barnsley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 578 Barnsley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£839
Street avg £963
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Horndean Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

26 February 2024Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6UA: £130,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Fir Vale. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB