Get started568 Barnsley Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6UA). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 210.8% above the 2004 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 56.1% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
568 Barnsley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2023
568 Barnsley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 8 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 8 years.
568 Barnsley Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£394
Street avg £995
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Horndean Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2004Most recent
£65,000
30 January 2004
£65,000
+85.7%over 3 years15 September 2000
£35,000
+6.1%over 4 years8 December 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6UA: £130,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
S5 6GY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Fir Vale. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.