Get started7 Hatfield House Croft is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 6JA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 65 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 6 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 68.3% above the 2015 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 5 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Hatfield House Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2023
7 Hatfield House Croft's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
7 Hatfield House Croft is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£969
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hatfield House Lane/Molineaux Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

10 April 2015Most recent
£63,000
-21.2%over 7 years14 November 2007
£79,950
+38.8%over 3 years9 January 2004
£57,600
+74.5%over 1 year10 May 2002
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6JA: £60,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S5 6EA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hatfield Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.