Get started18 Fielder Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6GY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 62).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 85.8% above the 2014 sale of £56,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 38.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
18 Fielder Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.4% per year over 8 years.
£56,500
Growth on file: -8.4% per year over 8 years.
18 Fielder Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,108
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellhouse Road/Hatfield House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2014Most recent
£56,500
-49.1%over 7 years30 June 2006
£110,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6GY: £75,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S5 6JA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hatfield Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB