Get started20 Fielder Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 6GY). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–99 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 57.3% above the 2018 sale of £69,950. At 43 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2018 for £69,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Fielder Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.4% per year over 12 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: -3.4% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 20 Fielder Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,627
Street avg £1,662
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellhouse Road/Hatfield House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

17 October 2018Most recent
£69,950
-34.3%over 12 years30 June 2006
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6GY: £75,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S5 6GE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hatfield Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB