Get started9 Jacobs Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 25.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Jacobs Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
9 Jacobs Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Jacobs Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,305
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 January 2010Most recent
£122,000
+139.2%over 10 years4 November 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6EA: £80,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S5 6GY
Shiregreen Lane/Jacobs Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hinde House 2-16 Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB