Get started4 Jacobs Close is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 72).
Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 80.2% above the 2018 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £59,950.
4 Jacobs Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Jacobs Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

11 June 2018Most recent
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6EA: £80,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S5 6GE
Shiregreen Lane/Jacobs Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hinde House 2-16 Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB