Get started6 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1762 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 43% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Glebe View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
6 Glebe View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
6 Glebe View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

30 September 2010Most recent
£270,000
-5.3%over 5 years13 January 2005
£285,000
+103.6%over 4 years27 April 2000
£140,000
+3.7%over 2 years25 June 1997
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.