Get started35 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £405,000 in October 2023.
35 Glebe View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
35 Glebe View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
35 Glebe View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,355
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£405,000
+46.7%over 9 years12 February 2014
£276,000
+49.2%over 11 years25 September 2002
£185,000
+26.8%over 4 years24 September 1998
£145,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.