Get started16 Glebe View is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4WF). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 Glebe View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£400,000
+61.3%over 11 years13 September 2010
£248,000
-6.4%over 2 years5 October 2007
£265,000
+112.0%over 8 years30 April 1999
£125,000
17 January 1997
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4WF: £430,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S43 4RQ
Slayley View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.